Privacy Policy

Effective date: 26 June 2021

Most recent update: 11 November 2022

Introduction

Armasar (Pty) Ltd (hereafter referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”) owns armasar.agency (hereafter referred to as “our website”, “this website”, “this site”).

This Privacy Policy is to be used in conjunction with our Cookie Policy.

POPIA Compliance

In compliance with The Protection of Personal Information Act, we have detailed what type of information we collect, why, and how it is used.

Types of Information We Collect

Some services on this website require us to collect personal information from you.

We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

We may also collect personally identifiable information as provided by yourself at any point during your interaction with our website—such as when you submit a contact form, or sign up for our newsletter, or make a purchase—including, but not limited to, your name, email, communications, comments, feedback, and recommendations.

How we collect this information

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why we collect such information

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How we use, share and disclose your information

 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

Except as stated already, we will make no attempt to identify individual users.

 

You should be aware, however, that access to web pages will generally create log entries in the systems of your ISP or network service provider. These entities may be able to identify the client computer equipment used to access a page. Such monitoring would be done by the provider of network services and is beyond our responsibility or control.

Google Analytics

 

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic, search queries and visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US and does not associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

Links to other websites

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Service Providers

 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children’s Privacy

 

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

How we communicate with you

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone or text messages, and postal mail.

How you can withdraw your consent

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, or would like us to delete your data, please contact us via the form on our contact page.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will update the date of the most recent published changes.

Get in touch

If you would like to: access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us via the form on our contact page.

Summary

Customer/client information on the website is generally used in aggregated form; unless we require your personal information for specific transaction purposes.

We will only keep your personal information as long as is lawfully and commercially required for a specific transaction or service or ongoing service.

Personal information will be removed on your direct request if it is still kept in identifiable format.